Privacy Policy

Sunshine Master Locksmiths Website Privacy Policy

APPLICATION

GENETIC LOCK PTY LTD (referred to as “Sunshine Master Locksmiths“, “we”, “our”, or “us”) is subject to the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988. This Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement explains how Sunshine Master Locksmiths collects and protects the privacy of personal information about you collected by Sunshine Master Locksmiths or provided by you to Sunshine Master Locksmiths via our website or from other sources.

This Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement does not apply in relation to acts and practices of Sunshine Master Locksmiths which relate directly to the employee records of present and former employees of Sunshine Master Locksmiths.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Sunshine Master Locksmiths will generally collect personal information about you directly from you when you use this website or deal with Sunshine Master Locksmiths over the telephone or by letter or e-mail.

Normally, the type of personal information collected will include your name, address, telephone number, company name, e-mail address and service preferences.

DISCLOSURE STATEMENT

Sunshine Master Locksmiths collects personal information for some or all of the following purposes:

to monitor or improve the quality and standard of service provided to you or other clients by Sunshine Master Locksmiths and any entities related to Sunshine Master Locksmiths, (collectively called “Authorised Disclosees”);
to provide marketing information to you about products and services of any one or more of the Authorised Disclosees; and
arrange for delivery of products of any one or more Authorised Disclosee to you.
If you do not provide any information requested, Sunshine Master Locksmiths or one or more of the Authorised Disclosees may not be able to either provide you with information about our company services or to fulfill one or more other purposes of collection of your personal information.

Sunshine Master Locksmiths may collect personal information about you from a third party source. Sunshine Master Locksmiths will take reasonable steps to contact you and make you aware of the purposes for which Sunshine Master Locksmiths has collected your personal information which has been obtained from a third party source.

USE OR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Sunshine Master Locksmiths will use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which the personal information was collected or for purposes related to or ancillary to that primary purpose. Sunshine Master Locksmiths does not disclose collected personal information to third parties other than Authorised Disclosees, for the purpose of allowing such third parties to directly market products and services to you.

Sunshine Master Locksmiths may from time to time engage third party contractors to carry out work for Sunshine Master Locksmiths. Third party contractors are prohibited from using collected personal information about you, except for the specific purpose for which that personal information has been supplied by Sunshine Master Locksmiths to the contractor.

PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT OTHER PEOPLE

You must not provide personal information to Sunshine Master Locksmiths about another person, unless that person has authorised Sunshine Master Locksmiths, through you, to collect, use and disclose personal information about that person for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement.

SHARING INFORMATION

Sunshine Master Locksmiths may disclose personal information to Authorised Disclosees upon the basis that any Authorised Disclosee may only collect, use or disclose the information for the purpose for which that information was originally collected by Sunshine Master Locksmiths.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

Sunshine Master Locksmiths will, on request, provide you with access to personal information held by Sunshine Master Locksmiths about you, subject to any limitations or exceptions in the Privacy Act.

Sunshine Master Locksmiths will deal with requests for access within a reasonable time. You must pay Sunshine Master Locksmiths for reasonable costs incurred by Sunshine Master Locksmiths in providing you with access.

If Sunshine Master Locksmiths refuses to provide you with access to personal information about you, Sunshine Master Locksmiths will provide you with reasons for the refusal, in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

CONSENT

We understand that when you visit our website you may not wish to become a subscriber. We respect that and have provided you the option to not sign up as a member and to drop out at any time you no longer wish to be a subscriber of the website.

UP-TO-DATE INFORMATION

Sunshine Master Locksmiths will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is up-to-date when collected or used by Sunshine Master Locksmiths. If any personal information held by Sunshine Master Locksmiths about you is incorrect, you should contact Sunshine Master Locksmiths immediately, so that Sunshine Master Locksmiths can take reasonable steps to correct incorrect information about you.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Sunshine Master Locksmiths protects your personal information from misuse and unauthorised disclosure.

Personal information about you may be stored in hard copy or electronically in data information storage systems of Sunshine Master Locksmiths.

Sunshine Master Locksmiths maintains physical security, as well as network and computer security over paper and electronic data information storage systems.

CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE

The website is accessible to people of all ages. However, we are mindful that some customers who register as subscribers may be under the age of 18. In the interests of their personal safety, we urge children to check with their parents before entering personal information on any website and ask parents to discuss these issues with their children.

The Sunshine Master Locksmiths will also ensure that appropriate disclosures are made at the time of collection of other information from minors, and will only collect this information where it is appropriate to do so. Information collected will only be used for appropriate purposes.

CONTACTS

You may gain access to your personal information, make a complaint about breach of your privacy rights, or make enquiries about collection or use of your personal information by contacting Sunshine Master Locksmiths. Sunshine Master Locksmiths will respond to your query or complaint in a reasonable time.

All content of this site contains copyrights from Sunshine Master Locksmiths or Sunshine Master Locksmiths Clients.

All rights reserved. No part of this site may be reproduced in any manner without express written permission of Sunshine Master Locksmiths.

SUNSHINE COAST LOCKSMITH SERVICES

Residential Locksmith

Looking for locks for your home. Sunshine Master Locksmiths service the entire Sunshine Coast from Caloundra to Gympie and everywhere in between.

Commercial Locksmith

Full service mobile locksmith for keys, locks and master lock systems on the Sunshine Coast.

Automotive Locksmith

For all your automotive needs, including when you’re locked out of your car or need additional car keys cut.